skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

When we use your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our: G&M Loft Conversions Limited

Our data protection monitor: Sarah Martin

Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Personal data we collect about you

We set out the personal data we will collect while working for you.

Personal data we will collect

Your name, address and telephone number

Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number

Information relating to work you are requesting us to undertake on your behalf

This personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How your personal data is collected

We collect this data directly from you.

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

We set out below what we use your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

We use your data to provide quotations to you and to carry out the work quoted for at your request.

Updating client records to enable us to provide a service to you and to keep in touch with you as necessary.

Ensuring safe working practices to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for our legitimate interest to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you.

External audits e.g.the audit of our accounts to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and to maintain our accreditations so that we can demonstrate that we operate to the highest standards.

External parties whose involvement is necessary for the work to be undertaken e.g. architects, approved building inspectors, local authority planning departments and structural engineers to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • any architect, approved building inspector, local authority planning department and structural engineer appointed for the completion of the contract;
  • external auditors, e.g. in relation the audit of our accounts;

 

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;
  • where there is an international dimension to the matter in which we are advising you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to a third country not approved by the Information Commissioner’s Office unless the following conditions are fulfilled:

(a)           the transfer is on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission or we have provided appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer;

(b)           you have enforceable rights and effective legal remedies;

(c)            we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation by providing an adequate level of protection to any data which is transferred; and

(d)           we comply with reasonable instructions notified to us in advance by you with respect to the Processing of the data.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access – The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification – The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

To be forgotten – The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of processing – The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability –  The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object – The right to object: —at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling); —in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making –  The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us – see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and client or matter reference number);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

Data held in our office is stored in a locked environment.  All computers are password protected and our website hosting is GDPR compliant.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 1st July 2018

We may change this privacy policy from time to time when we do we will inform you.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are:

Mrs S Martin

G&M Loft Conversions Limited

Cornish Hall

Cornish Hall End

CM7 4JG

Telephone: 0800 328 7216

Email: Sarah@gmloftconversions.co.uk

 

Cookie Policy

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

To enable us to monitor the usage of our website and the success of our marketing, we may use Google Analytics and Jetpack, which uses a variety of cookies. These are used to track visitors and collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

If you would like to see a full up-to-date list of all cookies used by our website, you can use the following cookie-checking website http://sitebeam.net/cookielaw/test-your-compliance/ (other cookie-checking websites are available).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Back To Top